Privacy

Privacy

The Australian Association of National Advertisers (AANA) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The AANA generally collects your personal information directly from you. If we collect information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to inform you. The type of information we collect about you may include your name, telephone number, mailing address and e-mail address.

We collect personal information about you for the purposes of providing services to you and performing our business activities, which are generally detailed on the websites operated by the AANA.

This may include providing you with information, including marketing information, about our services and activities and how they pertain to your situation, that we consider will be useful or of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will not send it to you. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send, or information regarding the rights or obligations of our members.

Where the AANA requires personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

There is some personal information that the AANA requires in order to provide its services. If you do not provide that information, the AANA may be unable to provide its services to you.

Generally, the AANA will obtain your consent before it discloses any of your personal information. You may give consent expressly or impliedly by your conduct.

Depending on the service, your personal information may be disclosed to our external service providers, associated organisations, specialist advisors and any other person authorised by you.

At no time will your personal information be disclosed to a third party for that party’s independent use.

The AANA takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

The AANA will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information held by us when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. All correspondence should be directed to:

Australian Association of National Advertisers
Suite 301, Level 3, 100 William Street
Sydney, NSW 2011
admin@aana.com.au